VivienneR Watches Weather in 2023 part 4
This is a continuation of the topic VivienneR Watches Weather in 2023 part 3.
Talk2023 Category Challenge
Join LibraryThing to post.
2VivienneR
January - time to hit the slopes on Red Mountain, British Columbia
- The Cure for Death By Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
- The Raven Mother by Brett D. Huson, illustrated by Natasha Donovan
- The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
- Road Ends by Mary Lawson
- Shrines of Gaiety by Kate Atkinson
- Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
- A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
- A Dead Man in Naples by Michael Pearce
- The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
- You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
- The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
- A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
- Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
- The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
- A constellation of vital phenomena by Anthony Marra
- Aggie Morton, Mystery Queen: The Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
- A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
- Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
- The Clutter Corpse by Simon Brett
3VivienneR
February - sun dog in Ottawa
- The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler Olsen
- The Heron's Cry by Ann Cleeves
- Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
- Fire and Brimstone by Colin Bateman
- Joy for Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
- The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
- The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
- The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
- The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
- The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
- The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild
- Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
- The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
- Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
- The Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson
- From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
- The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
4VivienneR
March - last year's icicles were spectacular!
- Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
- Wicked Business by Janet Evanovich
- Post Captain by Patrick O’Brian
- Stone Rain by Linwood Barclay
- Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
- Wrong Place, Wrong Time by Gillian McAllister
- Arguably by Christopher Hitchens
- A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
- The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
- Clouds of Witness by Dorothy L. Sayers
- Wild Boy: a tale of Rowan Hood by Nancy Springer
- Why Sinéad O'Connor Matters by Allyson McCabe
- Photo Finish by Ngaio Marsh
- Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
- The Apollo Murders by Chris Hadfield
- The Girl in the Blue Beret by Bobbie Ann Mason
- The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
5VivienneR
April - rain showers - a good time to stay inside reading
- A Talent for Murder by Andrew Wilson
- The Stranger's Child by Alan Hollinghurst
- Yinka, Where is Your Huzband? by Lizzie Damilola Blackburn
- Dark Blood by Stuart MacBride
- Tragedy at Law by Cyril Hare
- Saints of the Shadow Bible by Ian Rankin
- The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
- The Glass Key by Dashiel Hammett
- The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
- Our Kind of Traitor by John le Carré
- The Dinner by Herman Koch
- Matilda by Roald Dahl
- Theodore Boone: The Abduction by John Grisham
- Dead Like You by Peter James
- The Last Hand by Eric Wright
- Beau Death by Peter Lovesey
- Dry Bones by Margaret Mayhew
- Muzzled by David Rosenfelt
6VivienneR
May - clear starry nights
- Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris
- I, Claudius by Robert Graves
- The Unlocking Season by Gail Bowen
- Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason
- The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
- Hope by Len Deighton
- The Disappearing Act by Catherine Steadman
- Stateless by Elizabeth Wein
- Where the bodies are buried by Christopher Brookmyre
- Urn Burial by Kerry Greenwood
- Oxford Exit by Veronica Stallwood
- Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel
- Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce
- Richard III & the Princes in the Tower by A.J. Pollard
- Situation Tragedy: a Charles Paris mystery by Simon Brett
7VivienneR
June - balmy days perfect for outdoor reading
- Corrupted by Lisa Scottoline
- The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
- Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken
- Someone is Always Watching by Kelley Armstrong
- A Mind to Murder by P.D. James
- Slough House by Mick Herron
- Something Fresh by P.G. Wodehouse
- Your School is the Best by Maggie Hutchings & Felicita Sala
- Man by Kim Thúy
- Tea at the Palace by Carolyn Robb
- Bloomsbury Girls by Natalie Jenner
- Call of the Wild by Jack London
- The Library Book by Kate Mosse
- Killers of the King: the men who dared to execute Charles I by Charles, Earl Spencer
8VivienneR
July - heatwave
- A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
- A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear
- Seven Steeples by Sara Baume
- Swann's Way: In Search of Lost Time (part 1) by Marcel Proust
- The Marlow Murder Club by Robert Thorogood
- Good Daughters by Mary Hocking
- Death of a Green-Eyed Monster by M.C. Beaton & R.W. Greene
- Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
- The Cheshire Cat's Eye by Marcia Muller
- The Readers' Room by Antoine Laurain
- A World of Curiosities by Louise Penny
- Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo
- Bad Actors by Mick Herron
- The Bangalore Detectives Club by Harini Nagendra
- The Answer is ...: reflections on my life by Alex Trebek
- Elephants Can Remember by Agatha Christie
- The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain
9VivienneR
August - dog days of summer
- Sure and Certain Death by Barbara Nadel
- A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago
- A Killing of Innocents by Deborah Crombie
- One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
- The Sleeping Car Porter by Suzette Mayr
- Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
- The Hidden World of Gnomes by Lauren Soloy
- Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
- Al Capone Shines my Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
- Candide by Voltaire
- A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
- An Old Cold Grave by Iona Whishaw
- Small Wars by Sadie Jones
- Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
10VivienneR
September - thunderstorm in Toronto
- Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
- The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
- Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
- The Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
- Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
- The Engine House by Rhys Dylan
- Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
- Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
- The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
- Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith
- Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
- The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
- A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
- Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminski
- A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
- The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
11VivienneR
October - cool nights and the Aurora Borealis in Jasper Alberta
- Marple: twelve new stories
- A Darker Shade of Noir" New stories of body horror by women writers
- Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth
- Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan
- Under Cold Stone by Vicki Delany
- The Party at No 5 by Shelley Smith
- Saturday by Ian McEwan
- Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
- Now is not the time to panic by Kevin Wilson
- The Dead Pass by Colin Bateman
- The case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer
- Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie
14VivienneR
1. features music or musician: Why Sinéad O'Connor Matters by Allyson McCabe
2. features inn or hotel: Rock paper scissors by Alice Feeney
3. features cat family member: The Cheshire Cat's Eye by Marcia Muller
4. next in series you’ve started: The Lantern Men by Elly Griffiths
5. author in your zodiac sign: Corrupted by Lisa Scottoline
6. memoir: The Answer is ...: reflections on my life by Alex Trebek
7. bestseller from 20 years ago: The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
8. plant in title or on cover: The Hidden World of Gnomes by Lauren Soloy
9. switched or stolen identities: Elephants Can Remember by Agatha Christie
10. taught you something: Bad Actors by Mick Herron
11. book on the cover: Oxford Exit by Veronica Stallwood
12. art or craft related: A World of Curiosities by Louise Penny
13. read a CAT: Where the bodies are buried by Christopher Brookmyre
14. small town / rural setting: Hanging Valley by Peter Robinson
15. STEM topic: The Apollo Murders by Chris Hadfield
16. 4+ LT rating: Arguably: Essays by Christopher Hitchens
17. local or regional author: An Old Cold Grave by Iona Whishaw
18. involves an accident: Saturday by Ian McEwan
19. features journalist: The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
20. popular author’s 1st book: Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
21. topic you don’t usually read: The Great War: July 1, 1916: the first day of the Battle of the Somme: an illustrated panorama by Joe Sacco, Adam Hochschild
22. number or quantity in title: A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
23. author under 30: Call of the Wild by Jack London
24. set on plane, train, or ship: Stateless by Elizabeth Wein
25. more than 1,000 copies on LT: Sea of Tranquility by Emily St John Mandel
15VivienneR
RandomKIT
Jan: Hidden gems: A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
Feb: Second or two: The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves
Feb: Second or two: The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
Mar: Water water everywhere: Treasure Island by Robert L. Stevenson
Mar: Water water everywhere: Stone Rain by Linwood Barclay
Mar: Water water everywhere: Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Stranger’s Child by Alan Hollinghurst
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Abduction by John Grisham
Apr: Seven ages of man: Where is Your Huzband by Lizzie Damilola Blackburn
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
Apr: Seven ages of man: Tragedy at Law by Cyril Hare
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
Apr: Seven ages of man: Beau Death by Peter Lovesey
May: Royal names: Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris
May: Royal names: Situation Tragedy: a Charles Paris mystery by Simon Brett
June: Walls: The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
July: Muppets: The Marlow Murder Club by Robert Thorogood
July: Muppets: Death of a Green-Eyed Monster by M.C. Beaton & R.W. Greene
Aug: Something Good: One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
Sep: Wild, wild west: The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Oct: Treats, not tricks: Marple: twelve new stories
Jan: Hidden gems: A Spot of Bother by Mark Haddon
Feb: Second or two: The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves
Feb: Second or two: The Second Cut by Louise Welsh
Mar: Water water everywhere: Treasure Island by Robert L. Stevenson
Mar: Water water everywhere: Stone Rain by Linwood Barclay
Mar: Water water everywhere: Raven Black by Ann Cleeves
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Stranger’s Child by Alan Hollinghurst
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Abduction by John Grisham
Apr: Seven ages of man: Where is Your Huzband by Lizzie Damilola Blackburn
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Return of the Soldier by Rebecca West
Apr: Seven ages of man: Tragedy at Law by Cyril Hare
Apr: Seven ages of man: The Old Man and the Sea by Ernest Hemingway
Apr: Seven ages of man: Beau Death by Peter Lovesey
May: Royal names: Act of Oblivion by Robert Harris
May: Royal names: Situation Tragedy: a Charles Paris mystery by Simon Brett
June: Walls: The Women in the Castle by Jessica Shattuck
July: Muppets: The Marlow Murder Club by Robert Thorogood
July: Muppets: Death of a Green-Eyed Monster by M.C. Beaton & R.W. Greene
Aug: Something Good: One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
Sep: Wild, wild west: The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Oct: Treats, not tricks: Marple: twelve new stories
16VivienneR
MysteryKIT
Jan: TV detectives: Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
Jan: TV detectives: Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
Feb: Classic setting: The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
Feb: Classic setting: Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
Mar: Paranormal: Wicked Business by Janet Evanovich
Apr: Tartan noir: Dark Blood by Stuart MacBride
Apr: Tartan noir: Saints of the shadow bible by Ian Rankin
May: True, unsolved: Richard III & the Princes in the Tower by A.J. Pollard
Jun: Vintage: A Mind to Murder by P.D. James
Jul: Private detectives: The Bangalore Detectives Club by Harini Nagendra
Aug: Past: Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
Sep: University setting: Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
Sep: University setting: Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
Jan: TV detectives: Fleshmarket Close by Ian Rankin
Jan: TV detectives: Elegy for April by Benjamin Black
Feb: Classic setting: The Religious Body by Catherine Aird
Feb: Classic setting: Death of a Busybody by George Bellairs
Mar: Paranormal: Wicked Business by Janet Evanovich
Apr: Tartan noir: Dark Blood by Stuart MacBride
Apr: Tartan noir: Saints of the shadow bible by Ian Rankin
May: True, unsolved: Richard III & the Princes in the Tower by A.J. Pollard
Jun: Vintage: A Mind to Murder by P.D. James
Jul: Private detectives: The Bangalore Detectives Club by Harini Nagendra
Aug: Past: Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
Sep: University setting: Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
Sep: University setting: Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
17VivienneR
AlphaKIT
All year: X - Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
All year: Z - The storied life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
All year: Z - From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
Jan: S - Shrines of gaiety by Kate Atkinson
Jan: S - The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
Jan: S - The clutter corpse by Simon Brett
Jan: I - Dead man in Naples by Michael Pearce
Feb: J - Joy For Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
Feb: F - The storied life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Feb: J - From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
Mar: G & A - Wrong place, wrong time by Gillian McAllister
Mar: G & A - Girl in the blue beret by Bobbie Ann Mason
Apr: D - Dead Like You by Peter James
Apr: W - A Talent for Murder by Andrew Wilson
Apr: W - The Last Hand by Eric Wright
Apr: D - Dry bones by Margaret Mayhew
May: U - The Unlocking Season by Gail Bowen
May: C - The Disappearing Act by Catherine Steadman
May: U - Urn Burial by Kerry Greenwood
Jun: B - The Library Book by Kate Mosse
Jun: K - Killers of the King: the men who dared to execute Charles I by Charles, Earl Spencer
July: P - Tea at the Palace by Carolyn Robb
July: P - A World of Curiosities by Louise Penny
July: O - Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo
August: M - The Sleeping Car Porter by Suzette Mayr
August: Q - Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
Sept: V - Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
Sept: E - The Engine House by Rhys Dylan
Sept: V & E - Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
Oct: N & H - A Darker Shade of Noir" New stories of body horror by women writers
Oct: N - Now is Not the Time to Panic by Kevin Wilson
All year: X - Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
All year: Z - The storied life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
All year: Z - From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
Jan: S - Shrines of gaiety by Kate Atkinson
Jan: S - The Catch: Slough House novella by Mick Herron
Jan: S - The clutter corpse by Simon Brett
Jan: I - Dead man in Naples by Michael Pearce
Feb: J - Joy For Beginners by Erica Bauermeister
Feb: F - The storied life of AJ Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin
Feb: J - From the desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
Mar: G & A - Wrong place, wrong time by Gillian McAllister
Mar: G & A - Girl in the blue beret by Bobbie Ann Mason
Apr: D - Dead Like You by Peter James
Apr: W - A Talent for Murder by Andrew Wilson
Apr: W - The Last Hand by Eric Wright
Apr: D - Dry bones by Margaret Mayhew
May: U - The Unlocking Season by Gail Bowen
May: C - The Disappearing Act by Catherine Steadman
May: U - Urn Burial by Kerry Greenwood
Jun: B - The Library Book by Kate Mosse
Jun: K - Killers of the King: the men who dared to execute Charles I by Charles, Earl Spencer
July: P - Tea at the Palace by Carolyn Robb
July: P - A World of Curiosities by Louise Penny
July: O - Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo
August: M - The Sleeping Car Porter by Suzette Mayr
August: Q - Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
Sept: V - Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
Sept: E - The Engine House by Rhys Dylan
Sept: V & E - Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
Oct: N & H - A Darker Shade of Noir" New stories of body horror by women writers
Oct: N - Now is Not the Time to Panic by Kevin Wilson
18VivienneR
SeriesCAT
Jan: New: The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
Feb: In translation: The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler-Olsen
Mar: YA/children: Wild Boy by Nancy Springer
Apr: Order not needed: Muzzled by David Rosenfelt
May: Trilogies: Hope by Len Deighton
Jun: Favourite authors: Slough House by Mick Herron
Jul: Non-fiction: The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain
Aug: Meaning to get back to: A Killing of Innocents by Deborah Crombie
Sep: Began over 50 years ago: Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
Oct: Asian setting: Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan
Jan: New: The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
Feb: In translation: The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler-Olsen
Mar: YA/children: Wild Boy by Nancy Springer
Apr: Order not needed: Muzzled by David Rosenfelt
May: Trilogies: Hope by Len Deighton
Jun: Favourite authors: Slough House by Mick Herron
Jul: Non-fiction: The Conquering Family by Thomas Costain
Aug: Meaning to get back to: A Killing of Innocents by Deborah Crombie
Sep: Began over 50 years ago: Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
Oct: Asian setting: Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan
19VivienneR
ClassicsCAT
Jan: Adventure: You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
Feb: Published before 1900: Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
Mar: Adapted to screen: Clouds of witness by Dorothy L. Sayers
Apr: Mysteries: The Glass Key by Dashiell Hammett
May: Children's: Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce
Jun: Humour: Something Fresh by P.G. Wodehouse
Jul: Always wanted to read: Swann's Way: In Search of Lost Time (part 1) by Marcel Proust
Aug: In Translation: Candide by Voltaire
Sep: Non-fiction: Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
Oct: By women: Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth
Oct: By women: Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie
Jan: Adventure: You Only Live Twice by Ian Fleming
Feb: Published before 1900: Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson
Mar: Adapted to screen: Clouds of witness by Dorothy L. Sayers
Apr: Mysteries: The Glass Key by Dashiell Hammett
May: Children's: Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce
Jun: Humour: Something Fresh by P.G. Wodehouse
Jul: Always wanted to read: Swann's Way: In Search of Lost Time (part 1) by Marcel Proust
Aug: In Translation: Candide by Voltaire
Sep: Non-fiction: Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
Oct: By women: Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth
Oct: By women: Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie
20VivienneR
GeoCAT
Jan: C & E Europe: A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
Jan: C & E Europe: A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
Feb: Place you'd like to visit: Fire and brimstone by Colin Bateman
Feb: Place you'd like to visit: The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
Mar: Australia & New Zealand: The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
Mar: Australia & New Zealand: Photo Finish by Ngaio Marsh
Apr: S & C America: Our Kind of Traitor by John le Carré
May: Polar regions: Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason
Jun: S & SE Asia: Man by Kim Thúy
Jul: W Europe: Seven Steeples by Sara Baume
Jul: W Europe: The Readers' Room by Antoine Laurain
Aug: W & C Asia: Small Wars by Sadie Jones
Sep: Africa: Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith
Oct: Canada: Under Cold Stone by Vicki Delany
Jan: C & E Europe: A Constellation of Vital Phenomena by Anthony Marra
Jan: C & E Europe: A death in Vienna by Daniel Silva
Feb: Place you'd like to visit: Fire and brimstone by Colin Bateman
Feb: Place you'd like to visit: The Monk of Mokha by Dave Eggers
Mar: Australia & New Zealand: The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
Mar: Australia & New Zealand: Photo Finish by Ngaio Marsh
Apr: S & C America: Our Kind of Traitor by John le Carré
May: Polar regions: Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason
Jun: S & SE Asia: Man by Kim Thúy
Jul: W Europe: Seven Steeples by Sara Baume
Jul: W Europe: The Readers' Room by Antoine Laurain
Aug: W & C Asia: Small Wars by Sadie Jones
Sep: Africa: Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith
Oct: Canada: Under Cold Stone by Vicki Delany
21VivienneR
ScaredyKIT
Jan: Comedy horror: A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Feb: Historical horror: The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Apr: Food related: The Dinner by Herman Koch
May: Surviving the horror: The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Jul: Beach reads: Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
Aug: Favourite trope: Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
Sep: Haunted houses: The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
Sep: Haunted houses: A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
Oct: Tricks, not treats: The Dead Pass by Colin Bateman
Jan: Comedy horror: A Dirty Job by Christopher Moore
Feb: Historical horror: The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Apr: Food related: The Dinner by Herman Koch
May: Surviving the horror: The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Jul: Beach reads: Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
Aug: Favourite trope: Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
Sep: Haunted houses: The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
Sep: Haunted houses: A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
Oct: Tricks, not treats: The Dead Pass by Colin Bateman
22VivienneR
KiddyCAT
Jan: Picture books: The Raven Mother by Brett D. Huson, Natasha Donovan
Jan: Picture books: The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
Feb: Mystery: Aggie Morton, Mystery Queen: the Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
Mar: Historical: A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
Apr: Fantasy Matilda by Roald Dahl
Jun: Animal character: Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken
Jun: Animal character: Your School is the Best by Maggie Hutchings & Felicita Sala
Aug: Series: Al Capone Shines my Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
Oct: Siblings: The case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer
Jan: Picture books: The Raven Mother by Brett D. Huson, Natasha Donovan
Jan: Picture books: The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
Feb: Mystery: Aggie Morton, Mystery Queen: the Seaside Corpse by Marthe Jocelyn
Mar: Historical: A Northern Light by Jennifer Donnelly
Apr: Fantasy Matilda by Roald Dahl
Jun: Animal character: Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken
Jun: Animal character: Your School is the Best by Maggie Hutchings & Felicita Sala
Aug: Series: Al Capone Shines my Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
Oct: Siblings: The case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer
23VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge
I am planning to respond to each prompt at least twice.
1. Your country - Canada
The Cure for Death by Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
2. Different country
Bloomsbury Girls by Natalie Jenner
A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear
Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminski
3. Favourite time period - 20th century
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Sure and Certain Death by Barbara Nadel
A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
4. Less familiar time period
Post Captain by Patrick O’Brian - 19th century
A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago - 17th century
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell - 9th century
5. With a speculative element
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
6. About a real figure or event
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
7. Classic Work
I, Claudius by Robert Graves
Good Daughters by Mary Hocking
Bonus - over 500 pages
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
I am planning to respond to each prompt at least twice.
1. Your country - Canada
The Cure for Death by Lightning by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
2. Different country
Bloomsbury Girls by Natalie Jenner
A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear
Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminski
3. Favourite time period - 20th century
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Sure and Certain Death by Barbara Nadel
A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
4. Less familiar time period
Post Captain by Patrick O’Brian - 19th century
A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago - 17th century
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell - 9th century
5. With a speculative element
The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
Full Dark House by Christopher Fowler
6. About a real figure or event
The Last Town on Earth by Thomas Mullen
Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
7. Classic Work
I, Claudius by Robert Graves
Good Daughters by Mary Hocking
Bonus - over 500 pages
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
25lowelibrary
Happy new thread.
27christina_reads
Happy new thread, and I hope you're having good weather! :)
29DeltaQueen50
Happy new thread, Vivienne. Hope you fill it with lots of good books. It is scary how quickly the year is passing!
30VivienneR
>27 christina_reads: Thank you. Currently hot and sunny. 41C (106F) last time I checked.
>28 Jackie_K: Thanks, Jackie. Retirement (and insomnia) pays off!
>29 DeltaQueen50: Thanks Judy! I was planning to start a new thread at the half-way mark then I realized we're in the 8th month!
>28 Jackie_K: Thanks, Jackie. Retirement (and insomnia) pays off!
>29 DeltaQueen50: Thanks Judy! I was planning to start a new thread at the half-way mark then I realized we're in the 8th month!
31dudes22
Happy New Thread, Vivienne! I love to look over what's been read when someone starts a new thread. You're really doing great hitting all the challenges.
32VivienneR
>31 dudes22: Thank you, Betty! I like to read lists of books read too in new threads. Even when I've been following, I can still pick up a BB or three.
33VivienneR
MysteryKIT August - Past
Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
The snobbery and upper-crustiness was hilarious! And the cure for syphilis was obviously invented by a man. This Edwardian mystery from the creator of Hamish Macbeth and Agatha Raisin was more fun than I expected and now I'm looking forward to more.
34MissWatson
Happy new thread, Vivienne! And thank you for that BB you hit me with, The Readers' Room. I'm reading it now and very much enjoying it.
35VivienneR
>34 MissWatson: Thank you, Birgit! Glad you are enjoying The Readers' Room. It was a lot of fun.
36VivienneR
KiddyCAT August - Series
Al Capone Shines my Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
Twelve-year-old Moose Flanagan lives on Alcatraz Island, home of the famous prison where his Dad is a guard and where Al Capone is being held. Moose's sister, Natalie, has a condition that implies autism and their parents have had difficulty finding a school for her. in the first book of the series Moose asked Capone for help which leads to a clandestine correspondence continued in this story where Capone expects a return of the favour. Choldenko has created a terrific plot, fantastic characters and a wonderful glimpse of depression-era California.
37VivienneR
ClassicsCAT August - In Translation
Candide by Voltaire
An incisive satire. There are horrific and fantastical sections but often a modern parallel comes to mind making this work as relevant today as when it was published in 1759. I have to admit I was more impressed the first time I read it about 50 years ago.
38Jackie_K
>37 VivienneR: I agree entirely - I read Candide in my late teens and loved it, and was a bit less enamoured when I reread it a few years ago.
39VivienneR
>38 Jackie_K: Isn't that strange? I would have thought it would be the teen who found it less appealing. When I look back, I probably liked it because it was a completely new reading experience.
40VivienneR
Bingo - a number or quantity in the title
A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
Violet finds herself at 38, one of the "surplus women" a sad result of the Great War when an entire generation of men were lost. Living with her increasingly crochety mother she realizes her only option is to leave home and become independent. A typing job in Winchester barely pays for a room, food is a luxury but she delights in her independence. Visiting Winchester Cathedral provides a pleasant break in her limited life and one day she discovered a group of broderers, who are embroidering kneeling cushions and seat covers for the quire. This proves to be the beginning of a happy task and friendship.
Although the story is quite slow, I was captivated by every word. And I was surprised to find the embroidered cushions are part of the real life assets of Winchester Cathedral making the story more memorable.
41Tess_W
>40 VivienneR: Chevalier is one of my fav authors. This book is on my WL and now I'm moving it up!
42mstrust
Happy new thread!
Nice to see you liked Al Capone Shines My Shoes, it's a great series that I got my sister hooked on.
Noting Snobbery with Violence, that sounds fun!
Nice to see you liked Al Capone Shines My Shoes, it's a great series that I got my sister hooked on.
Noting Snobbery with Violence, that sounds fun!
43VivienneR
>41 Tess_W: Yes, move it up!
>42 mstrust: That Al Capone series is really well done! I've only read two but really enjoyed them. Snobbery with Violence gave me a few guffaws and eye rolls.
>42 mstrust: That Al Capone series is really well done! I've only read two but really enjoyed them. Snobbery with Violence gave me a few guffaws and eye rolls.
44VivienneR
Bingo - local or regional author
An Old Cold Grave by Iona Whishaw
What I enjoy most in Whishaw's books are the mentions of the area in British Columbia near where I now live such as Nelson and Balfour. Each time I drive along that road I try to imagine the King's Cove buildings, separated by paths and overlooking the lake as described in the series. The recollection of life in the 1940s is not always rosy, especially when homeless, abandoned children were involved. Still, I thoroughly enjoyed the story, the budding romance between Lane and Inspector Darling, and look forward to reading more books in the series.
45dudes22
>40 VivienneR: - Looking at my BB list, I see that I've already taken a BB for this back in 2019. Guess I should get to it. Maybe next year.
46VivienneR
>45 dudes22: Whishaw's books are so popular here that it can be tricky finding the next in the series at the library. They are certainly well done.
47VivienneR
GeoCAT August: West and Central Asia
Small Wars by Sadie Jones
This is my review of 2013: Set in the 1950s during the military conflict in Cyprus, this is an example of how war - no matter how small - can bring tragedy for those involved. The author has a beautiful writing style and even though the characters have difficulty expressing their emotions, Jones is skilled at allowing the reader to understand them. An excellent work that I can recommend highly.
All I have to add is that military conflict of any kind is a messy business with no winners.
48dudes22
>46 VivienneR: - I was talking about Chevalier, but that's good to know also.
49VivienneR
>48 dudes22: Oh, sorry. I guess Whishaw was still on my mind. :)
Chevalier's book was quiet and understated. I enjoyed it.
Chevalier's book was quiet and understated. I enjoyed it.
50VivienneR
ScaredyKIT August - Favourite Trope
Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
This debut novel shows that Fields has a remarkable ability for writing grit lit, tartan noir, or whatever you choose to call it. This is the first in a series featuring DI Luc Callanach, a Scottish-born French detective whose mother removed him from Scotland at four years old when they moved to France. He was a one-time model, then most recently employed by Interpol. He is now a DI in Scotland's police service in Edinburgh working with another officer, DCI Ava Turner, where they are investigating a case of missing women and a second case of abandoned new born babies.The missing women crime is gripping, gruesome, somewhat reminiscent of Jussi Adler-Olsen's noir novels. It kept me up until 3am because I couldn’t put it down. I thoroughly enjoyed the characters and look forward to following the series.
51DeltaQueen50
>50 VivienneR: I was about to add this series to my list when I realized that I already have the first three patiently waiting for me on my Kindle. I have been avoiding starting new series but this one has really caught my attention.
52VivienneR
>51 DeltaQueen50: Good! I'm sure you'll enjoy the series, Judy!
53VivienneR
August Summary
Books read in August: 14
Books read this year: 131
Two 5 star reads and three 4.5 stars. That was a good reading month!
One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
The Hidden World of Gnomes by Lauren Soloy
Sure and Certain Death by Barbara Nadel
An Old Cold Grave by Iona Whishaw
Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
The Sleeping Car Porter by Suzette Mayr
Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
Al Capone Shines My Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
Small Wars by Sadie Jones
Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago
A Killing of Innocents by Deborah Crombie
Candide by Voltaire
Books read in August: 14
Books read this year: 131
Two 5 star reads and three 4.5 stars. That was a good reading month!
One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson
The Hidden World of Gnomes by Lauren Soloy
Sure and Certain Death by Barbara Nadel
An Old Cold Grave by Iona Whishaw
Perfect Remains by Helen Fields
The Sleeping Car Porter by Suzette Mayr
Inspector Chen and the Private Kitchen Murder by Qiu Xiaolong
Al Capone Shines My Shoes by Gennifer Choldenko
A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
Small Wars by Sadie Jones
Snobbery with Violence by Marion Chesney
A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago
A Killing of Innocents by Deborah Crombie
Candide by Voltaire
54JoeB1934
>53 VivienneR: A great list with several books for me to pursue.
55VivienneR
>54 JoeB1934: Thank you, Joe! I always enjoy reading lists posted by other readers too.
56VivienneR
ClassicsCAT September: Non-Fiction
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
Sometimes a book just grabs your attention from the first page and hangs on to it. This is one of those books. I used to work in a polar research library so this is a story I know very well, yet I was completely captivated. It is understandable that it has become a classic since its publication in 1959. It was fabulous, right to the last page when I admit I became a little emotional. This is a strong contender for my book of the year.
And if you haven't come across it yet, this is another book that deserves a mention:
Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition: The Remarkable Journey of Shackleton's Polar-Bound Cat by Caroline Alexander
I was happy that Lansing mentioned the carpenter Harry McNeish known as Chippy and his cat Mrs Chippy. McNeish was buried in Karori Cemetery, Wellington by the New Zealand Antarctic Society with a sculpture of Mrs Chippy on his grave.
57pamelad
>56 VivienneR: Endurance sounds excellent, so it's now on the wish list.
58VivienneR
>57 pamelad: Glad to help fill up your wishlist!
59VivienneR
RandomKIT September: The Wild, Wild West
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
This was my second reading and more enjoyable than the first when the book was in the throes of publicity hype, which only points to my contrariness. I enjoyed the humour more this time, and appreciated the fine qualities of the good-natured Eli, a generally kind and generous man. His appreciation of the new toothbrush and powder was delightful. However, the contrasting violent scenes keep this from being a sweet, sleep-inducing account. Not only was this a well told story, filled with wonderful characters, but the relationship between the brothers is remarkably complex. Both are hired guns, and while Charlie is belligerent and violent, Eli can pull his weight with a gun yet is understanding of his brother's malevolence. I'm glad I gave this entertaining book a second chance.
60VivienneR
SeriesCAT September: Began over 50 years ago
Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
The is 19th in the Inspector Wexford series that started in 1964
From experience, I should be more wary about reading a Rendell mystery. Her characters are always so irritating. In this case even more so: the father of two missing children doesn't care a whit and considers their disappearance as an inconvenience. Wexford should have taken him in for questioning right away to give him a wake up call at the very least. After a meandering investigation I'm finished. This was wasted time for me. I kept hoping it would get better and it didn't. If you like Rendel's Wexford series, my advice is to skip this one.
61VivienneR
AlphaKIT September: V
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
This is an Agatha Raisin novel from early in the series that I seem to have missed back in the day. I have found the older ones to be more fun. Agatha's cats have a small part in this one.
62VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge - Real Event
Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
Cooper's story is a clear and expertly presented account of the plot to blow up King James I, his family, and the House of Lords and Commons in 1605. An easy read and a pleasant surprise.
An anonymous letter addressed to Baron Monteagle warned that his friends and family would be in danger at the opening of Parliament on November 5 "They shall receive a terrible blow this Parliament, and yet shall not see who hurts them." When the message was relayed to the King he was reminded of the murder of his father, Lord Darnley and immediately understood that the wording indicated gunpowder was to be used. He ordered a search of the cellars. Fawkes was discovered but was able to put the searchers at ease by saying his master, Thomas Percy stored firewood there for the coming winter. The King was not taken in. He dispatched a Justice of the Peace for Westminster accompanied by a troop of soldiers to arrive late at night on the 4th November successfully catching Fawkes and foiling the plot. When Londoners heard of the plot and outcome they chose to burn his effigy on the many bonfires blazing in celebration that night. Fawkes was tortured before giving up any information about his co-conspirators. The result was that sterner laws against Catholics were passed, exactly the opposite of what they intended. The memory has been kept alive ever since by children of England who celebrate his capture by lighting bonfires and burning Guy Fawkes effigies.
Please to remember
The Fifth of November,
Gunpowder, treason and plot;
I know no reason
Why gunpowder treason
Should ever be forgot.
63VivienneR
MysteryKIT September - With a College or University Setting
Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
Chosen as a mystery sure to have connections with academia, this was a disappointment. It may be the only Dexter novel not to be associated with an Oxford college. The story crept along at a snail's pace to the dragged out conclusion. Not one of Dexter's best.
AlphaKIT September - E
The Engine House: A Black Beacons Murder Mystery by Rhys Dylan
Set in Wales, Dylan's novel provides a dark twist on the murder mystery. A landslip reveals the remains of a couple who went missing eight years previously. Ex-DCO Warlow is brought back from retirement to take up the investigation again, offering him a second chance to solve the crime. My interest was captured at the beginning and although the story flagged somewhat it regained my attention by the end. This is the first book in a series that interests me enough to keep an eye out for the second.
64VivienneR
MysteryKIT September: University setting
Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
When an eighteen year-old college student disappears after morning classes, her friends check all the logical places like the infirmary, hospitals, without finding any sign of her. She has just disappeared. What follows is a detailed account of the police investigation, said to be the first police procedural novel.
Waugh's book was published back in 1952 when attitudes generally were different from today. For example, the police interrogated a young woman who had done absolutely nothing wrong, apart from not being able to give the information they wanted about a suspect. Their opinions of women were abysmal, although to some degree, accurate. I disliked all of the detectives who had zero sympathy for the missing girl or her father (who was also unlikeable). None of female characters were developed: wives who serve cocktails and go back to their kitchens, the mother with barely a line. Acceptable only because it's expected of the era. If the reader can overlook the dated style they will find it to be a gripping suspense novel, hard to put down.
65thornton37814
>63 VivienneR: I would have thought a mystery set in Oxford would involve the university too. On the second mentioned: I'll wait until there are three in the series to see if the ratings improve. No need to start a new series if I'm going to drop it after the third one.
>64 VivienneR: Those older novels are definitely hit or miss because of writing styles and viewpoints.
>64 VivienneR: Those older novels are definitely hit or miss because of writing styles and viewpoints.
66VivienneR
>65 thornton37814: Waiting for opinions of a third book is a good plan!
I agree, the older novels can mean taking a chance, but this one was good overall and an interesting development for mystery novels.
I agree, the older novels can mean taking a chance, but this one was good overall and an interesting development for mystery novels.
67VivienneR
ScaredyKIT September - Haunted Houses (palace in this case)
The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
The impoverished Princess Alexandrina whose father, the Maharajah, has just died, is offered a "grace and favour" apartment in Hampton Court Palace, courtesy of Her Majesty Queen Victoria. Pooki, the only maid remaining in her employ is terrified of ghosts and believes the palace to be haunted. When one of the other palace inhabitants dies after eating Pooki's pigeon pie, she becomes a murder suspect that the princess must investigate. Stuart's entertaining story is crazy, laugh out loud funny yet somehow credible. I enjoy her writing and host of exceptional, zany characters to say nothing of the history lesson. However, The Tower, the Zoo and the Tortoise will always be my favourite.
68VivienneR
GeoCAT September - Africa (Botswana)
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built by Alexander McCall Smith
Another in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series featuring the endearing Precious Ramotswe. While I love this series and love getting to know Botswana through Mma Ramotswe, I have to leave plenty of time between books or I begin to feel the same as when I eat too much chocolate.
I listened to the audio version with an outstanding reading by Lisette Lecat.
69mathgirl40
>68 VivienneR: I loved your comment about feeling the same as when you eat too much chocolate. It's been a while since I've read a book in this series, so it's probably OK to pick one up again. 😄
70VivienneR
>69 mathgirl40: That's what I thought too, Paulina. I was glad I picked one up again because it was very enjoyable. The audio made a big difference too. I've only read this series in print before.
71Jackie_K
>68 VivienneR: >69 mathgirl40: I agree about the too much chocolate too! I'm managing about one a year at the moment, and that's great!
72VivienneR
>71 Jackie_K: My first McCall Smith was Corduroy Mansions that sent me on a search for as much as I could read or the library could supply. Now I spread them out and love the occasional visits to Botswana or Scotland Street.
73mstrust
I was at my library a few days ago and McCall Smith had three newly released books on the "new arrival" shelf.
74VivienneR
>73 mstrust: Wow! Did you pick up any? All three? I just had a look at his website that says he writes four or five books a year!
Only one is at my local library.
Only one is at my local library.
75mstrust
I didn't, my arms were already full, but I hope to get bak to them.
Four or five a year sounds about right for him. He's the comfort version of Stephen King.
Four or five a year sounds about right for him. He's the comfort version of Stephen King.
76VivienneR
AlphaKIT September - V & E
Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
Delany writes the Molly Smith mystery series that I enjoy, set in Nelson, a town near where I live. However, I was unfamiliar with this series or I might have tried them sooner. The setting is a bookshop and emporium at 222 Baker Street, West London, Cape Cod run by English expat Gemma Doyle (no relation) who is as smart and introverted as Sherlock himself. I borrowed this one as a trial and am glad to report that I enjoyed it a lot even though I've never been a particular fan of Holmes. There were plenty of Sherlockian references and humour and a hint of possible romance. I look forward to reading more.
77VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge - a less familiar time period (9th century)
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
Set in the late 9th century, the carnage Cornwell describes makes me wonder how humans survived. The slaughter doesn't even compare to all the bloody mysteries I have read over the years. It is well written but tough going because it is not much to my liking. I'd prefer non-fiction for this era.
78Tess_W
>77 VivienneR: I devoured this series last year! Although it is HF, many of the personages were real historical figures at the time. There is a great TV series by the same name.
79VivienneR
>78 Tess_W: The real historical figures were what I liked most, Tess. And yes, I can understand devouring the series but I just couldn't take the gore. Maybe on another day it wouldn't bother me as much. I rarely watch tv but I think I might have seen part of an episode from the series which inspired me to get this book.
80Tess_W
>79 VivienneR: Lots of gore, for sure; although I suspect anything Viking/Danes might lean toward that.
81VivienneR
>80 Tess_W: My DIL told me to keep on going, the series is excellent. Undecided still, but I'll keep it in mind. I'm pretty sure if you liked it, I will. Thanks for the input, Tess.
82VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge: favourite time period - 20th century
A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
So slow and meandering that at times I almost forgot a murder was being investigated. When an infamous newspaperman is found shot with his own shotgun it is thought at first that it was suicide. No one was particularly upset. Despite the title I always visualize Black's Quirke stories in dismal, smoky, black and white, particularly fitting for this bleak story that looks at Dublin's anti-Semitism and dark topics that were usually kept quiet in 1950s Ireland. As always, Black's writing is outstanding.
83pamelad
>82 VivienneR:. Yes, everything is grey. The only cheerful people are corrupt, and the rest are doomed, depressed and drunk.
84VivienneR
>83 pamelad: Black certainly had a bleak view of Dublin and its people.
85VivienneR
Historical Fiction Challenge - set in a different country - America
Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminski
A good choice for this prompt, historical fiction in America, because it featured America's famous movie stars of the 1940s. I can't say I knew them all or all the movies mentioned, but knew enough to make it fun and push me to look for more in the series. It would make a great read for a fan of Hollywood's Golden Age movies.
86VivienneR
ScaredyKIT September - Haunted houses
A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
When Georgia Thackery was six years old, a power failure at a carnival left her alone in the dark. She heard a disturbing man's voice trying to get her attention and was afraid, rightly so. Fortunately a rescuer in the unlikely form of a skeleton arrived and returned her to appreciative parents. The skeleton went home to live secretly with Georgia and her parents, both academics who named him Sid. Georgia, now an adjunct professor and single parent arranges an examination by a grad student (in exchange for a parking permit) that reveals Sid was murdered. Georgia and Sid investigate. He is a sweet, funny character, and as far-fetched as it seems, Perry makes it work beautifully. I mean, books have talking cats, dogs and any other creature you care to name, why not a skeleton? Perry recounts many of the issues for adjuncts and college life in general. I've previously read a later book in the series and enjoyed it thoroughly but glad I went back to this one, the first in the series. I look forward to more.
I haven't been entertained as much by a mystery novel since I started reading Agatha Christie when I was a tween.
My thanks to LittleTaiko who recommended this fun series.
87DeltaQueen50
>85 VivienneR: I have been working my way through the Toby Peters series. I am a huge fan of the old black and white movies and I am really enjoying these books. My next in the series is #6 High Midnight which features my all time favorite, Gary Cooper.
88VivienneR
>87 DeltaQueen50: Your tempting reviews were what made me pick up this book. I have to admit my knowledge of movies and actors is sparse - I usually have to ask my husband for information. But this is definitely a fun series - and a mystery series - what more can I ask?
89pamelad
>85 VivienneR: I've borrowed this on KoboPlus because I'm definitely a fan of thirties and forties Hollywood movies. And because October's GeoCAT is North America.
90VivienneR
>89 pamelad: In that case, you'll love it! I only know Errol Flynn from Gone with the Wind and of course Bogart, who makes an appearance. I didn't know any others. I'm sure I missed a host of movie references.
91pamelad
>90 VivienneR: Clark Gable from Gone With The Wind? I’ll find out when I read it!
92VivienneR
>91 pamelad: Oops. Proves old movies are not my field of expertise.
93VivienneR
Bingo - features a journalist
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
Connelly is a fairly new author for me and this Jack McEvoy and Rachel Waling book was a winner. It’s a fast moving action thriller even though the plot required substantial suspension of disbelief. McEvoy is a journalist who is being let go because not only has the delivery of news changed, but he costs more than the new kids in the business. Together with Waling, an FBI agent, they pair work on identifying the murderer responsible for a grisly series of murdered women. McEvoy believes he has the makings of a great story and the paper will beg him to come back. Complex and gripping.
94VivienneR
September Summary
Books read in September: 16
Books read this year: 147
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built
Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
The Engine House by Rhys Dylan
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminsky
Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
Books read in September: 16
Books read this year: 147
Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage by Alfred Lansing
A Skeleton In the Family by Leigh Perry
The Sisters Brothers by Patrick deWitt
Gunpowder, Treason and Plot by Lettice Cooper
The Pigeon Pie Mystery by Julia Stuart
Tea Time for the Traditionally Built
Elementary She Read by Vicki Delany
A Death in Summer by Benjamin Black
The Engine House by Rhys Dylan
The Scarecrow by Michael Connelly
Agatha Raisin and the Vicious Vet by M.C. Beaton
Last Seen Wearing by Hillary Waugh
Service of All the Dead by Colin Dexter
Bullet for a Star by Stuart Kaminsky
Babes in the Wood by Ruth Rendell
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
95VivienneR
RandomKIT October - Treats, not Tricks
This one was definitely a Treat!
Marple: Twelve New Stories
Twelve writers have maintained their own unique style while capturing Christie's Miss Marple accurately, and without resorting to parody. These intriguing murderous puzzles are as delicious as Christie's own. Some even include Christie-like blinkered expression, suggesting prejudice. Just like any collection of short stories, including Dame Christie's own, some were better than others although I enjoyed all of them. My favourite was The Second Murder in the Vicarage by Val McDermid.
AlphaKIT October - H & N
A Darker Shade of Noir: New Stories of Body Horror by Women Writers
The phrase "body horror" was unfamiliar to me and I thought this collection of short stories would be a worthwhile introduction. Without doubt, it certainly lived up to my expectations. The short story is ideal for this type of tale because it has more impact than a longer, drawn out format. And some of these stories certainly have an impact. An excellent collection but not for the faint of heart.
Bingo - Popular author's first book
Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth
A frustrating story with equally frustrating characters. The idea of a criminal conspiracy led by a man wearing a blank rubber mask, whose gang members follow implicitly even without knowing his identity, is too much to stomach. And then we are presented with the characters: Charles Moray a milk-and-water hero, jilted four years previously by Margaret, who, being another lame duck would have been his perfect partner; Margot, the heiress in jeopardy, is what would be called an air-head in modern parlance, loved by Archie, who is the most normal, but I suspect only because he has relatively few appearances. And then Miss Silver, who seems to investigate through psychic powers alone.
If old-fashioned mystery novels appeal and remembering that this was written almost a hundred years ago, it can be enjoyed to a certain extent.
It appears in the Golden Age era the way to get rid of a character temporarily is to send them a trip by air or sea.
If you are wondering how Miss Silver compares with Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: Marple wins hands down. In fact, Christie at her least appealing is the indisputable champion.
Only one more square to fill!
96NinieB
>95 VivienneR: Only one square--that's where I'm at too! I see you're left with "involves an accident". That one wasn't easy for me to fill. Hope you've got something good planned!
97christina_reads
>95 VivienneR: Ah, sorry Grey Mask was a dud! I actually enjoyed it, but I can definitely understand why it didn't work for you. :) And I would 100% agree that Agatha Christie is far superior!
98VivienneR
>96 NinieB: It hasn't been an easy square for me either. I've checked possibilities and found the "accident" was a very minor part of the story. It's been narrowed down to Accident by Design by E.C.R. Lorac. Looking forward to it, I've enjoyed others by Lorac.
99VivienneR
>97 christina_reads: I wouldn't say it was a dud, just less than what I'd hoped. Miss Silver was the biggest disappointment. And Margot (Greta) was frightfully funny at first then became frightfully tiresome. :)
100pamelad
>99 VivienneR: The Miss Silver of Grey Mask is not at all like the Miss Silver of the subsequent books. I'm a fan, and like that the characters, including Miss Silver, are people with jobs mostly from lower social strata than Agatha Christie's characters. I also don't mind that there's usually a bit of light romance. Wentworth's plots aren't nearly as intricate as Dame Agatha's, but whose are?
Patricia Wentworth's first book was A Marriage Under the Terror in 1910.
Patricia Wentworth's first book was A Marriage Under the Terror in 1910.
101RidgewayGirl
>95 VivienneR: JCO is excellent at choosing stories for an anthology. I read her earlier horror anthology and have this one lined up to read soon. I'm glad it's another strong collection.
102VivienneR
>100 pamelad: Thank you for that information. I suspected as much and am glad because I have more ebooks by Wentworth. As it wasn't her first book, looks like I'll have to do that square again.
>101 RidgewayGirl: While she is a bit dark for my taste, from previous comments I know you like JCO. I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. I liked the introduction too. You will enjoy it for sure.
>101 RidgewayGirl: While she is a bit dark for my taste, from previous comments I know you like JCO. I enjoyed this more than I thought I would. I liked the introduction too. You will enjoy it for sure.
103VivienneR
SeriesCAT October - Asian setting
Reflecting the Sky by S.J. Rozan
This is the 7th in the series and the first one for me so I had some catching up to do. Lydia Chin and Bill Smith have been asked to deliver the ashes of a friend for burial in Hong Kong. While there, they investigate a break-in and become suspects. Although the plot is quite complicated, it is jam-packed with Hong Kong atmosphere and Lydia and Bill are excellent characters. Interesting to see Lydia, a Chinese-American, regarded as American when in China, while at home in America her Chinese origin is noticed first. I know how she feels.
104VivienneR
>95 VivienneR:, >100 pamelad:, >102 VivienneR: I've removed Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth from the Bingo card since Pamela pointed out it wasn't the first book by the author. Happily it also fits this month's ClassicCAT. I have several to choose from but will probably read Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok for that Bingo square.
105NinieB
>103 VivienneR: That's a really good series. The stories switch back and forth between Lydia and Bill, so in one Lydia's Chinatown world is the focus, and in the next Bill's world is the focus. I never finished reading it, but I should have.
106Tess_W
>103 VivienneR: I'm looking for a good series, so I'm going to put the first book on my WL.
107VivienneR
>104 VivienneR: That was my first S.J. Rozan although as mentioned, not the first in the series. I'm hoping to get to that one soon. It was not the usual run of the mill mystery which makes it more interesting.
108VivienneR
GeoCAT October - Canada
Under Cold Stone by Vicki Delany
I've missed two in the series but jumping ahead did not affect my enjoyment of this Molly Smith novel, set in the area where I live. The setting for this one was mostly in Banff, Alberta, in the heart of the Rockies, and the fictional town of Trafalgar, British Columbia, Mollie's home town on the western edge of the Rockies. I've enjoyed all of the series but this could be my favourite, mostly because of my familiarity with the locations.
Mollie's parents were 1960s hippies (common in this area) who named their daughter Moonlight. Now that she is grown up and a cop, she prefers Mollie. Her widowed mother is in a relationship with police chief Paul Keller, and on a short Thanksgiving break in Banff when Paul's son reported the murder of his roommate. Matt then takes off before he can be questioned, making him a suspect. Molly joined her mother for support and as a civilian tries to find Matt. Meanwhile in Trafalgar a situation is growing between developers and environmental activists regarding the potential development at the Grizzly Resort. The two cases come together in a dramatic conclusion.
109VivienneR
Finished three this morning!
ClassicsCAT October - by women
The Party at No 5 by Shelley Smith
Mrs Roach, a genteel widow of limited means, is hired as companion for aging Mrs Rampage in her home filled with precious collectables, who calculates the value of everything to the penny. Altercations begin, as anyone might expect. While the situation of both women is dismal, their antics are comical, until it's not funny any more but tragic.
Thanks to DeltaQueen50 and Keating's list for the BB.
Bingo - Involves an accident
Saturday by Ian McEwan
A very clever story about one ordinary Saturday in the life of neurosurgeon, Henry Perowne, a day that is shattered by violence, a minor car accident, and a plane crash witnessed. For such a short book, McEwan dips into many topics. If you like McEwan, you will love this one.
Bingo - First book by popular author
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
An account of a mother and young daughter who arrived in Brooklyn from Hong Kong. Despite experiencing dire conditions, the worst imaginable, the daughter went on to earn a full scholarship at a prestigious school that proved to be no relief because as well as her studies she still has to help her mother in her sweatshop job. School was just as challenging, where she looks different, sounds different, and wears the cheapest clothes. Students are encouraged by teachers to watch the news, read newspapers, and discuss current events with their parents, not realizing for this child, it is impossible. It's heartbreaking to read about the difficulties that many immigrants suffer and it appears the author may have had first hand knowledge.
I'm off now to search for something less depressing.
And that completes my Bingo card!
ClassicsCAT October - by women
The Party at No 5 by Shelley Smith
Mrs Roach, a genteel widow of limited means, is hired as companion for aging Mrs Rampage in her home filled with precious collectables, who calculates the value of everything to the penny. Altercations begin, as anyone might expect. While the situation of both women is dismal, their antics are comical, until it's not funny any more but tragic.
Thanks to DeltaQueen50 and Keating's list for the BB.
Bingo - Involves an accident
Saturday by Ian McEwan
A very clever story about one ordinary Saturday in the life of neurosurgeon, Henry Perowne, a day that is shattered by violence, a minor car accident, and a plane crash witnessed. For such a short book, McEwan dips into many topics. If you like McEwan, you will love this one.
Bingo - First book by popular author
Girl in Translation by Jean Kwok
An account of a mother and young daughter who arrived in Brooklyn from Hong Kong. Despite experiencing dire conditions, the worst imaginable, the daughter went on to earn a full scholarship at a prestigious school that proved to be no relief because as well as her studies she still has to help her mother in her sweatshop job. School was just as challenging, where she looks different, sounds different, and wears the cheapest clothes. Students are encouraged by teachers to watch the news, read newspapers, and discuss current events with their parents, not realizing for this child, it is impossible. It's heartbreaking to read about the difficulties that many immigrants suffer and it appears the author may have had first hand knowledge.
I'm off now to search for something less depressing.
And that completes my Bingo card!
110pamelad
>109 VivienneR: Congratulations on completing the Bingo Card.
I also found The Party at No 5 in the Keating list and went on to read a few more Shelley Smith's. Time for another, so I've just bought Background for Murder. You can't go wrong at $A.99.
I also found The Party at No 5 in the Keating list and went on to read a few more Shelley Smith's. Time for another, so I've just bought Background for Murder. You can't go wrong at $A.99.
111VivienneR
>110 pamelad: I agree! I really enjoyed it and have already added An Afternoon to Kill. The price is right!
ETA Thanks for the Bingo congrats.
ETA Thanks for the Bingo congrats.
112lowelibrary
Congrats on finishing your Bingo card
113MissWatson
Congrats on finishing your Bingo card!
114DeltaQueen50
Congratulations on completing your Bingo card. I am also happy that you enjoyed The Party at No. 5, I have also been picking up a few more by Shelley Smith.
115VivienneR
>112 lowelibrary:, >113 MissWatson:, >114 DeltaQueen50: Thank you all. It was a fun Bingo, some easy, some tricky. Glad I was able to finish early without having to make an all-out effort in December.
116VivienneR
AlphaKIT October N
Now is not the time to panic by Kevin Wilson
In 1996 two teenage loners meet and decide to combine their talent for art and writing to create posters that they plaster all over town. They attract more attention than they could ever imagine and things get out of control.
I really enjoyed the characters, the story, and the 1990's culture. Wilson's plots are always delightfully unique.
119VivienneR
ScaredyKIT October - Tricks, not treats
The Dead Pass by Colin Bateman
Private detective Dan Starkey has taken on a new case to find the missing son of a political activist. In Northern Ireland, anything political is bound to involve some "tricks" and this one didn't disappoint. Dan risks his well-being when he finds himself searching on the other, unfamiliar side of the fence, as well as being deep in the sex trade. Ribald, and filled with typical Ulster humour. His searching is so inept that at one point police suspect him of murder. I have a hunch that one of the most villainous characters is a parody of a well-known politician who will remain unnamed. Although this is darker than usual for Bateman, I had many laugh-out-loud moments, mostly provided by the excellent audio narration. Not for anyone easily offended.
Not meant to be scary in the usual sense but I wouldn't want his job.
120mstrust
Taking a hit for The Party at No. 5 and Now Is Not the Time to Panic, they both sound good. Thanks!
121VivienneR
>120 mstrust: Two good ones, you'll enjoy them! Thanks for dropping in.
122VivienneR
KiddyCAT October - Siblings
The case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer
Enola's mother has gone. Her brothers Mycroft and Sherlock are unsympathetic and choose to send her to a boarding school. By solving a cipher left by her mother, Enola is able to locate some money hidden for her use. She sets off in search of Mum. Along the way she is educated in a way of life unknown until now. I thoroughly enjoyed this short book.
123VivienneR
ClassicsCAT October - by women
Sleeping Murder by Agatha Christie
Even though I figured out the murderer, this was one of Christie's best.